Teen birth rate

This indicator shows the rate of births to teens ages 15-19 years (per 1,000 population). Teen pregnancy is linked to a host of social problems such as poverty, lack of overall child well-being, out-of-wedlock births, lack of responsible fatherhood, health issues, school failure, child abuse and neglect and at-risk behaviors.

Measurement Period: 2017

HP 2020:
HP 2020:
HP 2020:

Data Trend

  • 17.8

    Jurisdiction20102011201220132014201520162017
    Maryland27.224.722.119.317.816.915.914.2


    Jurisdiction20102011201220132014201520162017
    Allegany31.832.123.626.623.424.72123.5
    Anne Arundel25.822.320.315.613.914.413.411.9
    Baltimore City53.350.746.943.44136.232.628.9
    Baltimore County22.521.517.215.41514.612.711
    Calvert17.91615.413.812.29.67.68.1
    Caroline41.437.224.925.322.42721.215.8
    Carroll15.511.613.4108.86.87.56.7
    Cecil32.132.328.722.817.518.320.518.2
    Charles22.821.520.219.613.715.311.813.5
    Dorchester55.143.846.633.14250.727.421.4
    Frederick19.81514.411.411.21110.28.3
    Garrett30.73534.429.623.231.825.217.9
    Harford16.912.414.911.3108.812.19
    Howard10.18.88.37.67.26.16.56
    Kent15.510.612.713.39.518.26.98.5
    Montgomery17.414.113.512.812.311.611.29.5
    Prince George's33.130.727.724.221.321.120.719.3
    Queen Anne's16.416.114.112.415.16.814.89.1
    Saint Mary's24.929.418.714.41814.814.79
    Somerset31.624.430.439.917.722.519.413
    Talbot20.424.818.515.715.315.422.911.3
    Washington3638.136.228.230.424.725.826.1
    Wicomico30.933.324.821.1212016.919.5
    Worcester26.63319.320.611.520.914.912.9

Data Details

  • Source Maryland DHMH Vital Statistics Administration (VSA) Annual Report
    Numerator Number of births to mothers 15-19 years of age
    Denominator Population of females aged 15-19 years from Maryland DHMH Vital Statistics Administration (VSA)
    Reporting Threshold (*) 5. Rate not reported if below threshold. Counts may be available upon request.
    Calculation (Numerator/Denominator)*1,000
    Race/ ethnicity All races/ ethnicities (aggregated)
    Black Non-Hispanic
    Hispanic
    White Non-Hispanic
    Other None


Related Content